2017 Workshops

All Day classes are 9-4 with an hour break for lunch.  

AM Half Day classes are 9-12 and PM Half Day classes are 1-4

See below for Workshop Policies*


Friday, May 19


All Day Classes

Stone Wall Felt Vessel Class - Dawn Edwards

Rigid Heddle Weaving - Kate Sherratt​


Saturday, May 20

Half Day AM

E-Commerce Photography - Robin Goatey

Saori for Beginners - Denise Prince



Half Day PM

Contemporary Rug Hooking - Teresa Goatey

Beginning Drop Spindle - Jessica Faulhaber

Indigo Dyeing - Gine Levesque

Kid's Learn to Knit- Luna Ortiz and friends (1-3pm)

Raw to Rainbow: Alpaca Fiber Prep- Elizabeth Taylor


All Day

Crochet Socks - Jonee Davis

Tartan Weaving - Ann Lynn Whiteside

Wet Felted Concertina Hat - Dawn Edwards

Fiber Prep Class - Kate Sherratt

Lichen Dyeing - Kathy Sparks

Sheep to Shawl- Hannah Nillson


Sunday May 21

Half Day AM

Demystifying Lace weight yarn and Lace Knitting - Kathy Sparks
Microwave Dyeing for Blended Batts - Teresa Goatey

The Ancient Art of Finger Weaving - Ann Lynn Whiteside

Beginning Knitting - Judi Allread


Half Day PM
Color From Mushrooms - Kathy Sparks
More Saori - Denise Prince
Nantucket Basket - Robin Goatey

Crafting Your Business - Hannah Nillson



All Day
Tapestry Weaving - Lynne Oakes
Wet Felted Bird Pod - Dawn Edwards

So You've Got the Sheep,  Now What? - Madeline Rosenberg



*Workshop Policies

Each Workshop has a minimum and maximum number of students.   If minimum is not reached by May 1, class is subject to cancellation.   Once maximum is reached, the class will be closed and a waiting list will be generated.  Students will receive a confirmation email within 24 hours of registration.  Each registration is timestamped and registration openings are filled first come, first serve.

Workshop Refund Policy – no refunds after 30 days except in cases of class cancellation by the festival.  50% refund prior to 30 days.  However if after 30 days participants can feel free to sell their spot if they cannot attend.